| INFORMATION ON TANSY ESSENTIAL OIL |
| Botanical name: | Tanacetum vulgare |
| Part of plant used: | Blossoms |
| Country of origin: | Bulgaria |
| Cultivated herb: | - |
| Natural herb: | Yes |
| Gathered herb: | Yes |
| Organic certification - certifying body | Not certified |
| Fumigants used: | N/A |
| Method of manufacture: | Steam distillation |
| Material safety data sheets: | Upon request |
| Method of analysis | Organoleptic and physico-chemical |
| Known formulation incompatibilities: | None |
| Must be homogenous blend: | Yes |
| Seasonal harvesting: | Autumn |
| Certificate of analysis: | Yes |
| Appearance: | Free-flowing transparent liquid |
| Chemical definition: | Essential oil |
| Synonyms: | Unknown |
| Storage: | Store in well sealed containers at to 5 – 25ºC in dry and well ventilated premises. Avoid direct exposure to sunshine or heat sources. |
| Color: | Reddish-brown |
| Aroma: | Specific of Tansy |
| Physicochemical indices: | |
Relative density, d 20/20 | from 0.931 to 0.944 |
Refraction number, n 20/D | from 1.4690 to 1.4750 |
Acid value, mg KOH/g | max 6.0 |
Ester value, mg KOH/g | from 67.0 to 120.0 |
Content of esters after acetylation, % | from 122.0 to 208.0 |
| Expiry term: | Five years under good storage conditions |
| Application: | In perfumery, cosmetics and medicine |